U.S.S. HARVEST MOON SHIPS PERSONNEL


On Board March 1, 1865

Officers

ADMIRAL: John A. Dahlgren (and staff)

ACTING MASTER: John K. Crosby, Commanding

ACTING ENSIGNS: David B. Arey, A.N. Bates, William H. Bullis, Louis A. Cornthwaite

ACTING ASSISTANT SURGEON: Asahel Sumner Dean

ACTING ASSISTANT PAYMASTER: Samuel Thomas, Jr.

ACTING SECOND ASSISTANT ENGINEER: James A. Miller (in charge)

ACTING THIRD ASSISTANT ENGINEERS: Henry Fisher, Frederick W. Racoe, William Elliott Todd

PILOTS: William J. L. Uptergrove, W.S. Nany (Temporary assignments}

 

Crew

  • BOATSWAIN'S MATE: Thomas Morrison
  • GUNNERS MATE: John Doyle
  • CARPENTERS MATE: Henry Smith
  • CAPTAIN OF AFTERGUARD: Henry Quick
  • QUARTERMASTERS: Michael Conlin, Edward Jones, Charles C. Williams
  • QUARTER GUNNER: John McGee
  • COXSWAIN: James Cluny
  • CAPTAINS COOK: John Wylie
  • WARDROON COOK: George Winters
  • SHIPS COOK: John Smith
  • SURGEONS STEWARD: L.A. Baltimore
  • WARDROOM STEWARD: John Hazzard
  • PAY STEWARD: Edwin F. Cutter
  • SHIPS CARPENTER:John Sweeny
  • FIRST CLASS FIREMEN: John Hicky, James McGuim, Thomas Whalen, Robert Winning
  • SECOND CLASS FIREMEN: John Adams, John P. Batchslder, John Lowe, John Morris
  • COAL-HEAVERS: Patrick Corbin, Thomas Featherstone, Peter Hicky, Patrick McCarthy, Michael Nolan, Farrel Reilly, Joseph S. Sager, A.C. Wetherbee
  • SEAMEN: George Anderson, Henry M. Bisby, William Campbell, John Davis, Richard Dyer, Samuel Myers,
    Samuel Smith, William Winchester, William Winkleman
  • ORDINARY SEAMEN: Charles McFinley
  • SURGEON’S NURSE: John Mitchel
  • LANDSMEN: Cleophus B. Lusby, Moses Americas, Arthur T. Briggs, Patrick Carroll, ThomasCheesman, Thomas Carey, William J. Coddington, John Deckard, Guy Doe, William Dawson, Edwin M. Eustace, Thomas Feely, Andrew Gear, Henry Goldner,William Hill. Horrace B. Hubbard, Henry Isaacs, John Kilpatrick, Patrick McGrath, James McKough, James Meagher, George L. Read, Daniel Rearden, Samuel Rankin, George F. Smith, George W. Shoemaker, Otto Steffan, Felix Soloman
  • LANDSMEN (signed on at Georgetown on February 27 and listed as Negro on the ships roster) Archie Davis, John Francis, Samuel Frazier, John Gaddson, Windsor Hamilton, John Holland, James Hughs, Albert Johnson, George Knox, Amos Lewis, Pomfy Pious, Joseph Piott, Moses Richardson, Paris Rutledge, William Skipper, Benjamin Small, William William
  • FIRST CLASS BOYS: Frances Bowen, George W. Brown, William H. Grimshaw, Thomas Grandreau, John Gillespie, William H. Segar, Samuel Todd
  • Back To HARVEST MOON Start Page 
     

    This page is borrowed from Harvest Moon Historical Society's Web Site. Please visit their site: Harvest Moon Historical Society

    A full line of quality suppliments

    HERBS FOR HEALTH
    Herbs, Vitimins and Minerals

    Open The Alphabetical Index For Boats, Captains & Owners

    Search this site
    Site map
    What's new on site